ANARE Club Logo For Members of AUSTRALIAN Antarctic Programs, previously called Australian National Antarctic Research Expeditions (ANARE) ANARE Club Banner
Facebook   
Antarctic Division
State Branches & Regions
New South Wales
Sydney Midwinter 2007

Haberfield Rowing Club - 30 June

Guest speaker Estelle Lazer spoke on her archaeological work at Commonweath Bay over four summers.

Reunion of Wilkes 1967.

Wilkes67group
Standing from left: Graeme "Chompers" Currie, Ron Jelleff, Charlie Weir, Dave Broad, Ian Kelly, Jeff Stickland, Geoff Payne
Kneeling from left: Trevor Olrog, Dave Carter, Peter Baggott, Ron Hand, Peter Jackson, reg Hopley


Who was there

Lucinda Coates PCM92 V5 01/02
David  Ellyard M66 V2 03/04
Sue  Ellyard  
Kit Scally M71 M91 D92/93 V5 04/05
Julie Finch Scally Qantas
Bill Burch W61
Robyn  Burch  
Hilton Swan Marine Science 90/01 MI95/96
Phil Silvestro C81/82 V5 05/06 
Donna Silvestro  
Owen  Holmwood C89
Naida Peart  
Colin Christiansen M71 BAS/RRS John Biscoe 72-74 C75 Thala Dan Feb/Mar76 D77 AAD84 HI85/86 V5 97/98 V1 02/03
Paddy  Butterworth  M87 91
Ann Butterworth  
Graeme  Currie M W C MI South Pole RV Hero 60-97 11 WINTERS W67
Jock  McGhee W61 M65
Mary  McGhee  
Les Miller M64 Radio op
Mary  Miller  
Lisa Roberts V7 02 Artist
Neville Smethurst OIC W61
Maureen Smethurst   
 Ron Webb MI72 M83 Commonwealth Bay 04
 Marguerite Tierney Antarctic Peninsular 86
 Pat Lavett 1961 Antarctic Treaty meeting
 Steve Symonds MI72 V5 99/00
 Ken Wilson V7 02 V5 03  MI x2
 Margaret Whitelaw D04/05 
 Ron Whitelaw  
 Lindsay Stubbs M79
 Tom  Arrowsmith M83
 Geoff Beer M02/03 C05/06
 Tara Beer  
 Joe Fishburn C06
 Quentin Blades C69
 Reg Hopley W67 MI74 M88
Paul Lee  
 Peter Jackson W67 D69
 Susan Stathman  
 Trevor Olrog MI65 W67
 Annette Olrog  
 Jeff Stickland W67
 Rosemary Stickland  
 Ron Hann W67 MI70
 Jan Hann  
 Charlie Weir W67 C69 D85 M87 MI89 M91 MI93
 Raymond Chivas C06
Peter Baggott M65 W67
Peter Barrett C83
Fiona Martin  
 David Broad W67
 Lyn Broad  
Bindi Hill  
Maree Burns  
 David Carter W67
 Clive Jewell South Georgia 53/54/55
 Ian  Kavanagh  MI77 HO
Isabelle Kavanagh  
 Estelle Lazer Guest Speaker Cape Denison 84/85 97/98 00/01 02/03 HI86/87
 Asher Lazer  
 Paul Lytwyn M85
 Dee Lytwyn  
 Kath McMahon D02/03 04/05 05/06
Luke  Milan  
Geoff  Payne W67
 John Rankins M66
 Damian Macey  
 Ian Kelly W67
 Chris Kelly   
 John Gillies M67 C69 V7 00/01 Aurora Editor
Ron Jelleff W67
Jenny Jelleff  

Apologies:

Phil Crosby D/M04 summer

Alison Dorwood

Willi Klass

Leon Sawyer C71/72 C75 86

Mick Murphy  M60 RAAF

Raymond Brookes D72 74 MI76/77 Commonwealth Bay 77/78

Peter Turner    D58

Tom Harwood MI59

Dale Main

Gretchen Dechert 5 visits to Antarctica

Alistair Battye W62 Glacio

Stephen Fawns M04

Mark Maxwell D03 Optical Physicist

Richard Roy M92 CTO