ANARE Club Logo For Members of AUSTRALIAN Antarctic Programs, previously called Australian National Antarctic Research Expeditions (ANARE) ANARE Club Banner
Facebook   
Antarctic Division
State Branches & Regions
New South Wales

Sydney Midwinter Dinner 2004

Who was there

Col Christiansen M71 C75 D77
Neil MacDonald M76
Rosalie Macdonald
Lindsay Stubbs M79
Taeko Stubbs
Kit Scally M71 M91 M92S D92S
Julie Finch-Scally 1st QANTAS flight over Antarctica ‘75.
Denise Allen MI85 M86 D88 C92
Peter Nickolls C99
Ian McCarthy M70
Tubby Gillies M86 D97 MI01 C03
Graham Budd HI54 HI71 M59 Adelie 80/81 Kergy86
Graeme Chompers Currie M W C MI South Pole 60 - 97
Tuck Taylor M80
Rowan Butler     M81 C84 
Bill Storer     MI51/52 M54
Quentin Blades     C69
John Starr     HI51
John Starr      
Bob Sutton     MI65 M99
Phil Vardy     D71
Col Friendship     M71/72 MS91-92
Rita Friendship      
Max Clayton      
Lorna Clayton      
Phil Silvestro     C81/83 VIA NZ McMurdo
Donna Silvestro      
Hilton Swan     Marine science 90/91 95/96
Paddy Butterworth     M87 91
Anne Butterworth      
Lucinda Coates      PCM 91/92
Paul Lytwyn     M85
Dee Lytwyn      
Ron Russell     D75
Ray Seaver     M54 (RAAF)
Elaine Seaver      
Michael Knight     M86
Denise Jones     C85 M87 MI90 D94
Owen Holmwood     C89
Marvin Lester      
Lisa Roberts     V7 (02) Artist
Ken Wilson      MI95 MI97 V7(02) V4(03)
Judy Lawer     C
Cath King     C97 98  summers
Bill Burch     W61
Robyn Burch      
Jock McGhee     W61 M65
Mary McGhee      
Peter Bennett     SANAE 71
Mike Poulton      M65
John Lavett     HMALST3501 47-49

Pat Lavett     Antarctic Treaty  meeting 61
Gretchen Dechart     5 visits
Bill Robinson     C84 C87 AA 92-98
Arthur Gwynn     MI49 HI50 53
Margaret Dorrity     Qantas flight
Murray Doyle     AA 1996-2004
John Watts     M62
John Rankins     M66
Trevor Olrog     MI65 W67
Jan Paszkowski     M70
Damien Macey     Son of Lem
Tom Arrowsmith     M83
Dick Thompson     Ant Div 56-60
Gillian Deakin     D86 RT96
Chris Haywood      
Peter Blaxland     LST3501  1952
Gerry Millward     D74
Ron Webb     MI72 M83 Commonwealth Bay 04
Clive Jewell     South Georgia 53-55
Paul Willis     Guest Speaker
Marie Woods     Nev - W64
Amanda Woods      
Richard Stephens     C74
Penny Stephens      
Bill Breeze     C76 D81
       
Apologies:
David Ellyard M66 Voyage 03/04
Nev Smethurst W61
David Rogers W64
Paul Himsley C90
Tom Harwood MI59
Gilbert Wallace Voyages 75 94
Ray Brookes D72 74 MI70’s Commonwealth Bay 78
B Hilton
Pat Lee M57 M66
Helen Cooley MI91 D94 V7/93
Steve Symonds MI72
Michael Morgan Enderby Land 74/75 75/76
Bob Twilley V6 96
John Seaton M56 RAAF
Chris Hutchison PCM 69/70
George Lowe Kista Dan 54/55 
Peter Turner D58
Ortwin Bode MI59 M62
Leon Sawyer C71 75
David Ramsay AA95-98
Ron Minogue V87
John Shaw M57
Mick Murphy M60 RAAF
Richard Roy M92
Charlie Weir W67 C69 D85 M87 M91 MI93
Roger Harrison C70