ANARE Club Logo For Members of AUSTRALIAN Antarctic Programs, previously called Australian National Antarctic Research Expeditions (ANARE) ANARE Club Banner
Facebook   
Antarctic Division
State Branches & Regions
New South Wales

SYDNEY MIDWINTER  1997

Midwinter 1997, the Jubilee year was celebrated in Sydney, in the presence of nine expeditioners from 1947/48. The call of the years "expeditioners from 1947/48 please" identified Bill Cook, Nocker White and Phil Law who sailed on the Wyatt Earp. Peter Blaxland, John Lavett and George Hinton on LST3501. David Eastman, official photographer and first ashore at Heard Island with Shorty Carroll and Arthur Scholes of the 1948 Heard Island wintering party completed the group. All present were moved and honoured by the presence of these heroes of the first ANARE.

In line with the Jubilee theme a selection of speakers told of their experiences in each of the six decades, the evolution of ANARE, In turn, special guest Tim Bowden introduced, with a degree of amusement, Christian Gallagher for the 1990's, Lynn Williams of the 1980's, Jim Milne the 1970's and Neville Smethurst the 1960's. Bill Storer presented a picture of the life at Mawson in that first continental year 1954. Pure spirit of ANARE was wonderfully created by Arthur Scholes who spoke of Heard Island and that first winter of 1948. Arthur is the author of "Fourteen Men" which highlights ANARE traditions established in 1948 and now so familiar to expeditioners over the past  50 years.

Fifteen expeditioners from Wilkes 67 enjoyed a reunion, most of whom had not seen each other for the past 30 years.

A stall selling Jubilee port, videos and "The Silence Calling" was very successful. Special guests Phil Law, Shelagh Robinson and Tim Bowden keenly responding to requests for book signing. Steve Symonds at his inimitable best sold raffle tickets to a willing audience, raising $1200 which subsequently has been donated to Taronga Zoo. supporting the Leopard Seal program, the Mawson Antarctic Collection Appeal, Australian Associated Press for the Mawson's Huts appeal and the Club's own Jubilee Program.

An audio/visual display of 1947 films, slides through the years and the latest Internet picture from Mawson and Davis provided fascinating background atmosphere.

The evening was considered a fitting success for the Jubilee, attended by 216 persons in total and including 123 expeditions, a Sydney record attendance.

Col

Who was there

The 1940's

  • Phil Law AntDiv 47-66
  • Arthur Scholes HI48
  • Laurie Bell
  • Albert Carroll HI48
  • Marie Carroll
  • David Eastman HI47/48,49s Official Photographer
  • Lenita North
  • Bill Cook HMAS Wyatt Earp 47/48
  • Norman White HMAS Wyatt Earp 47/48
  • John Lavett HMALST 3501/HMAS LABUAN 47-49 Dept External Affairs 61, 65-68
  • Pat Lavett Dept External Affairs 61
  • Peter Blaxland HMALST3501 HI/MI 47/48
  • Anna Blaxland
  • Geoge Hinton HMALST3501 1947/48
  • Jean Hinton
  • Denise Hinton
  • Don Cubit HMALST3501 47/48
  • Damien Macey (son Lem)

The 1950's

  • Bill Storer MI51 M54
  • Jan Storer
  • Otaker Rec HI51
  • Valda Rec
  • Jack Starr HI51
  • John Starr
  • Arthur Giese HI51 M83 MI85
  • Jill Giese
  • Peter Lawson HI51
  • Jennifer Lawson
  • Clive Jewell South Georgia 53/54/55
  • Ray Seaver M54 RAAF
  • Elaine Seaver
  • Graham Budd HI54/55 63 65 69 71 M59/60 Adelie Land 81 Kergulen/Crozet 86
  • Josephine Bastian
  • John Seaton M56 RAAF
  • Ortwin Bode MI59 M62
  • Ray Torckler D59 W61
  • Elizabeth Torcker

The 1960's

  • Mike Campbell W60
  • Jock McGhee W61 M65
  • Mary McGhee
  • Neville Smethurst W61
  • Maureen Smethurst
  • Bill Burch W61
  • Robyn Burch QANTAS 95
  • Steve Grimsley W61 63
  • Bill Saunders W61
  • Joke Saunders
  • Kevin Miller M62
  • Sue Miller
  • John Watts M62
  • Judy Watts
  • Chris Gorman W62
  • Pam Gorman
  • Alastair Battye W62
  • Eddie Davern W63 W67
  • Brian Fogarty W64
  • Dorothy Fogarty
  • Marie Woods (Nev W64)
  • Amanda Woods
  • Garry Bingham
  • Sid Harvey W65
  • Peter Baggott M65 W67
  • John Gordon M65
  • Trevor Olrog MI65 W67
  • Annette Olrog
  • Jack Sillick W66 C71
  • Shirley Sillick
  • David Ellyard M66
  • Sue Ellyard
  • John Gillies M67 C69
  • Charlie Weir W67 C69 D85 M87 MI89 93 M91
  • Geoff Payne W67
  • Sharon Payne
  • Ray Langtip W67 MI69
  • Dorothy Langtip ANARE Wives
  • Ron Hann W67 MI70
  • Jan Hann
  • Ian Kelly W67
  • Dorothy Kelly
  • Ron Jelleff W67
  • Jenny Jelleff
  • Jeff Stickland W67
  • Rosemary Stickland
  • David Carter W67
  • Anabel Carter
  • Ralph Hodges W67
  • Colin Whitehead W67 MI69
  • Anong (Elle) Whitehead
  • Dave Broad W67
  • Bob Liddell W67
  • Pat Liddell
  • Phillip Johnstone C69
  • John Hogg M69
  • Chris Hutchinson M/PCM69/70
  • Diana Hutchinson
  • Shelagh Robinson AntDiv 66-81
  • Angus Robinson

The 1970's

  • Bruce Smith M70
  • Liesl Smith
  • Phil Vardy D71
  • Bob Nicholson D71
  • Leon Sawyer C71 75
  • Terri Sawyer
  • Clint Wright C71
  • Val Wright
  • Kit Scally M71 91
  • Julie Finch-Scally 1st QANTAS flight
  • Colin Christiansen M71 C75 D77 HI85s
  • Janina Christiansen QANTAS 78
  • Harold Christiansen
  • Trevor Christiansen
  • Bob Reeves HQ 71-92
  • Steve Symonds MI72
  • Jan Novak
  • Col Friendship M71/72 Peninsular cruise 96
  • Raleigh Mathews
  • Leigh Mathews
  • Steward Swords M72
  • Susan Swords
  • Richard Stephen C74
  • Penny Stephen
  • Ray Brooks D72,74 MI75/76 Commonwealth Bay 77/78
  • Letty Brooks
  • Bas Rachinger M73
  • Geoff Robinson M73 round trip 91/92
  • Sue Middenway
  • Bill Breeze C76
  • Geoff Naughton C77
  • Ken Batt C77 MI80
  • Helen Batt
  • George Seidl MI78 M80 D84 C86
  • Warwick Williams Scott Base 78 MI81 M84 85/86
  • Jim Milne M78 86 D80 C82 MI84
  • Bronwyn Nelson
  • Robert Sherwood C79
  • John Wignall M79 D84
  • Lindsay Stubbs M79

The 1980's

  • Warren Cannon M80
  • Lyn Cannon
  • Robert Taylor M80
  • Rowan Butler MI81 C84 BH86 Nella Dan 85 87
  • Lynn Williams MI81 M84 HI85s
  • Louise Holliday D81
  • Philip Silvestro C81/82
  • Donna Silvestro
  • Howard Berridge D82
  • Don Horsley D82
  • Mark Gallagher M82 C85/86
  • Mal Hamilton Commonwealth Bay 82
  • Ian Stone C83 D86
  • Robin Thomas M84 C87
  • Olga Thomas
  • Andre Phillips M84 88/89 Halley 95 South Pole 96/97
  • Phil Giese MI84 M87 C91 MI94
  • Bruce Adam C84
  • Bill Robinson C84 87 Aurora Australis 91-97
  • Opp Karlsen
  • Paul Lytwyn M85
  • Peter Bourke M85 MI87 89 D91
  • Denise Allen MI85 M86 D88 C92
  • Julia Johnston Commonwealth Bay 85/86
  • Michael Knight M86
  • Gillian Deakin D86
  • Chris Heywood
  • Paddy Butterworth M87 M91
  • Ann Butterworth
  • Ron Minogue Round trip V6/87-92
  • John Mason D88 C92
  • Murray Hotchin M89
  • Michelle Weston
  • John Webb D89 D92
  • June Webb
  • Tim Bowden Official Historian V6/89 +3
  • Ros Bowden

The 1990's

  • Hilton Swan Marine Science 90/91 MI95/96
  • Bronwyn Matheson C91 MI94
  • Jim Sebbens D91 C94
  • Jewel Smith
  • Helen Cooley MI91 Marine Science 93/94 D94
  • Lucinda Coates PCM 92
  • Richard Roy M92
  • Anna Kolef
  • David Neudegg D92
  • David Jenkins D92
  • Jenny Jenkins
  • Ian Osborn D92
  • Anne Watson C94
  • Richard Jardine C94/95 95/96
  • Maciej Skierski C94/95
  • Nikki Gemmell Round trip V2/95
  • Christian Gallagher C96
  • Jacqi Clarke
  • Lucy Gallagher
  • Annette Gallagher

Other guests

  • Gretchen Dechert 5 visits
  • Peter Howe World Discoverer 90-91
  • Eillen McCannon
  • Toni Bauer
  • Kevin Bauer
  • Peter Brigden Society of Polar Philatelists
  • Kevin Dwyer Society of Polar Philatelists
  • Kim Dwyer Society of Polar Philatelists
  • Graham Engerfield History of Polar Offices
  • Deirdre Martin
  • Barry Hart Polar Postal history photographs
  • Steve Ottley
  • Peter Deith
  • Ken Rowe
  • Rosemary Rowe
  • Max Crisp Dec97
  • Elaine Crisp Dec97
  • Cary Zhang
  • Wanda Wiseman Antarctic Wives and Kinfolk Association
  • Bev Moore Antarctic Wives and Kinfolk Association
  • Cate Ryan Antarctic Wives And Kinfolk Association

Total 215


Apologies

  • Michael Bryden MI65 McMurdo 73/74 Various roundtrips Antarctic Peninsular 95/96
  • Keith Goodwin
  • Lionel Whitehorn M90 D92
  • John Marsden Pilot 79/80
  • Colin Hollis MP
  • Pam Edhouse QANTAS
  • Margaret Dorrity
  • Gilbert Wallace Doc ship 85,94
  • Malcolm Hamilton
  • Aileen Scholes
  • Tony Haynes Argentine Is 60 61 Halley Bay 65 66
  • Dave Rogers W64
  • Ron Smith M68
  • Mike Poulton M65
  • John O'Connor Antarctic medal research
  • Ian Tod W59 M61
  • Peter Bryan Turner D58
  • Gersh Major MI48 52
  • Tom Ware MI77
  • Donald Dorward
  • Alison Dorward
  • Graham "Chompers" Currie M W C MI South Pole 1960-1997 11 Winters
  • Peter Carey
  • Craig Austin C72
  • Isobel Bennett MI
  • Michael Lucas M62
  • Syd Kirkby M56 60 80 Oates Land King George Land Kemp Enderby Land Qantas 95/96 96/97
  • Ole Werner M76 82
  • M Edward
  • Garry Satherley
  • Barbara Satherley (nee Muhvich)
  • Quentin Blades C69
  • William Blance HMALST3501 47/48
  • Joan Blance
  • Lorraine Mottershead (Geoff OIC MI48)
  • Owen Holmwood C89
  • Max Dietrich C M86
  • Mandy Dietrich
  • Neil Macdonald M76
  • Tony Verbruggen M77 MI81
  • Brian (Red) Ryder M61 W63 65 MI67 73 D71
  • John Noack M84/85 D87/88
  • Norm Tame HMAS Wyatt Earp
  • Hilton Matthews HMALST3501 47/48
  • Januz Paszowski M70
  • Jim Hasick MI65 68 M86 92 95
  • Dick Thompson Ant Div 48-60
  • Robyn Downey M85 MI89
  • Erik Hansen W67 MI69
  • John Tarbuck MI63 W65 67 D69
  • Reg Hopley W67 MI71 M78
  • Peter McGrath MI63 M65 W67
  • Peter Jackson W67 D69
  • Ted Foley MI59 M62 65
  • Ian Macdonald Senator